✦ Be My Muse: $200 sessions for families, babies, pets & creative portraits · A few spots a month · See how it works
Sessions & investment

Let's plan your shoot

Pick your kind of moment below. Photo sessions come as a Mini or a Full, and every one includes posing guidance, location ideas and a private online gallery, with sneak peeks in 48 hours and your full gallery within 2 weeks.

Portraits, branding & fashion from $150Couples, family, baby & pets from $200Reels from $250
Smiling portrait sitting cross-legged as autumn leaves fall
01

Portraits

Just you, in soft light and deep shadows. For birthdays, milestones, a new chapter, or simply because you deserve pretty pictures.

Perfect for Solo · milestones · birthdays · just because

Mini$150
  • About 30 min
  • About 15 edited photos
Full$350
  • About 60 min
  • 40+ edited photos
  • 2 outfits
✦ Be My Muse: creative portrait concepts, $200
Book a portrait session
Couple kissing on a red garden bridge
02

Couples

Engagements, anniversaries and date-night stories: the quiet glances and the giggles in between.

Perfect for Engagements · anniversaries · date nights

Mini$200
  • About 30 min
  • About 15 edited photos
Full$400
  • About 60 min
  • 40+ edited photos
  • 2 outfits
Book a couples session
03

Family

Kids, grandparents and all the everyday chaos. I keep it playful, so the real smiles show up on their own.

Perfect for Kids · grandparents · the whole crew

Mini$200
  • About 30 min
  • About 15 edited photos
Full$400
  • About 60 min
  • 40+ edited photos
  • 2 outfits
✦ Be My Muse: $200 for a full hour
Book a family session
04

Baby & maternity

Bumps, tiny toes and brand-new parents. Slow, gentle sessions that move at your little one's pace.

Perfect for Maternity · newborns · first birthdays

Mini$200
  • About 30 min
  • About 15 edited photos
Full$400
  • About 60 min
  • 40+ edited photos
  • 2 outfits
✦ Be My Muse: $200 for a full hour
Book a baby or maternity session
05

Pets

Your fur family, on their own or snuggled up with their people. Treats and patience included.

Perfect for Dogs · cats · pets with their people

Mini$200
  • About 30 min
  • About 15 edited photos
Full$400
  • About 60 min
  • 40+ edited photos
  • 2 outfits
✦ Be My Muse: $200 for a full hour
Book a pet session
Portrait framed by a stone archway
06

Branding & headshots

LinkedIn headshots and brand imagery for founders, creators and small businesses. Polished, but still very much you. And because I'm a former software engineer, I can build the website your new photos live on, too.

Perfect for LinkedIn headshots · founders · creators · small business · a new website

Mini$150
  • About 30 min
  • About 15 edited photos
Full$350
  • About 60 min
  • 40+ edited photos
  • 2 outfits
Photos + websiteLet's talk
  • A full branding shoot
  • A one-page website: about, services, your new photos and a contact form
  • Set up on your own domain, made for phones

Just need a fresh headshot? A mini is perfect. Need a website too? I'll take you from photoshoot to live site, start to finish.

Night portrait with warm city lights
07

Fashion & street

Editorial looks around Seattle's streets and waterfront. Bring your favorite outfits, and we'll make it feel like a magazine spread.

Perfect for Lookbooks · editorial · outfit content

Mini$150
  • About 30 min
  • About 15 edited photos
Full$350
  • About 60 min
  • 40+ edited photos
  • 2 outfits
Book a fashion shoot
Two friends posing at a night event
08

Events

Small celebrations, showers and gatherings, captured candidly so you can actually enjoy your own party.

Perfect for Birthdays · showers · small gatherings

Custom quoteLet's talk
  • Built around your plans, guest count and timeline
  • Candid coverage plus a few posed favorites
  • Add a highlight reel if you like
Plan your event
09 · Video

Reels & films

Short, cinematic reels with music and a color grade, made for Instagram and TikTok. Book one on its own, or add it to any photo session.

Mini videoshoot

from$250
  • About 30 minutes of filming
  • One 30–60 sec vertical reel
  • Music + cinematic color grade
  • Delivered within 2 weeks

Mini photo + reel

from$375
  • Mini photoshoot · about 15 photos
  • One 30–60 sec edited reel
  • Photos and reel from one shoot
  • Delivered within 2 weeks

Full photo + reel

from$550
  • Full photoshoot · 40+ photos, 2 outfits
  • One 30–60 sec edited reel
  • Photos and reel from one shoot
  • Delivered within 2 weeks

Custom

Let's talk
  • Story films
  • Event highlight films
  • Multiple reels
  • Longer shoots
Ask about a reel →
✦ Casting call · a few spots each month

Be my muse

I'm growing my portfolio in new directions, and I'm looking for a few muses to create with. Muse sessions are $200 flat for a full hour of family, baby & maternity, pets, or a creative portrait concept I've dreamed up. Same guided shoot, same edited gallery, just a lot sweeter on the price.

The one thing to know: muse sessions are portfolio sessions. Your photos will be shared on my website, Instagram, TikTok and in my marketing. You'll sign a short model release before we shoot. If you'd rather keep your photos private, book a regular session instead.

The muse session
$200flat · normally $350–$400
  • 60 minutes
  • Family, baby & maternity, pets, or a creative portrait concept
  • Up to 2 outfits
  • 1 location
  • 30+ edited photos
  • Sneak peeks in 48 hours, full gallery within 2 weeks

Only a few spots each month, for a limited time. Reels aren't included.

01

We dream it up together

I'll bring a concept and you bring you. As my muse, I get a little extra creative say on the look, location and styling.

02

Your photos join my portfolio

That's the whole idea! I'll share them on my website, socials and marketing, and you always see them first.

03

Kind words, if you'd like

If you loved your session, a short review would mean the world, and so would a tag @shotbylakshmi when you post. Totally optional.

04

A few spots a month

I keep muse sessions small, so each one gets my full creative attention. When this month's spots are gone, they're gone.

Booking rules · every session, muses too
  • $50 deposit holds your spot and goes toward your session.
  • Need to move it? Reschedule for free with at least 24 hours' notice. No-shows or later cancellations lose the deposit.
  • Please be on time. After 15 minutes late, your session is shortened. After 30 minutes, it counts as a no-show.
Apply to be my muse$50 deposit holds your spot

How booking works

01

Say hi

Send the quick inquiry form — I reply within a day with dates and ideas.

02

Lock your date

A $50 deposit holds your spot, with free rescheduling up to 24 hours before. We plan outfits and location together.

03

Shoot & glow

I guide every pose. Sneak peeks arrive in 48 hours, and your full edited gallery within 2 weeks.

Questions

How much does a photoshoot cost in Kirkland or Seattle?

My sessions start at $150 for a portrait, branding or fashion mini and $200 for couples, family, baby or pet minis. Full sessions are $350–$400, reels start at $250, and events are quoted around your plans. Travel anywhere in Washington, with a small fee beyond 30 miles.

What is Be My Muse?

It's my limited-time offer while I grow my portfolio in new directions: $200 flat for a 60-minute family, baby & maternity, pet or creative portrait session, with up to 2 outfits, 1 location and 30+ edited photos. I only take a few muses each month. Muse sessions are portfolio sessions, so your photos will be shared on my website, socials and marketing, and you'll sign a short model release before we shoot. Prefer to keep your photos private? Book a regular session instead.

What if I'm running late or need to cancel?

Life happens! You can reschedule for free with at least 24 hours' notice. No-shows or later cancellations lose the $50 deposit. Please arrive on time: after 15 minutes late your session is shortened, and after 30 minutes it counts as a no-show. This applies to every session, muse sessions too.

How do I book?

Fill in the inquiry form or message me on Instagram. I reply within a day with dates and ideas, and a $50 deposit holds your date.

What's the difference between a mini and a full session?

A mini is about 30 minutes with about 15 edited photos. A full session is about 60 minutes with 40+ edited photos and 2 outfits. Portraits, branding & headshots and fashion & street are $150 mini / $350 full. Couples, family, baby & maternity and pets are $200 mini / $400 full.

When will I get my photos?

You'll get a few sneak peeks within 48 hours, and your full edited gallery within 2 weeks, in a private online gallery you can download from.

I'm awkward in front of the camera — is that okay?

Totally! I guide every pose and keep things relaxed and fun, so you never have to wonder what to do with your hands.

Do you travel?

Yes — I'm based in Seattle and the Eastside and travel anywhere in Washington. There's a travel fee beyond 30 miles.

How do I pay?

By card. The $50 deposit holds your date, and the rest is invoiced before your shoot.

Can I post my photos?

Yes, please! Share them anywhere — just tag @shotbylakshmi so I can see.

Can you build my website too?

Yes! I'm a former software engineer, so with a branding shoot I can build a one-page website for your business: about, services, your new photos and a contact form, set up on your own domain. It's quoted around what you need, so just mention it in your inquiry.

Do you do video too?

Yes — mini videoshoots start at $250 for an edited 30–60 second reel, and you can add a reel to any photoshoot.

CINEMATIC PORTRAITS FOR REAL, EVERYDAY PEOPLE.

LET'S MAKE little mementos

Tell me a little about what you're dreaming up. I reply within a day with dates, ideas and next steps.

Lakshmi in a red dress mid-stride
Inquire
Which package?

I reply within a day. A $50 deposit holds your spot once we've chatted. Free rescheduling with 24 hours' notice; please arrive on time (15-minute grace).